General

  1. The Southern Counties Chess Union (SCCU) is a non-for-profit association of member chess organisations in the south of England. It does not have a direct membership of individuals. It is managed by an Executive Committee drawn from representatives of those member organisations. It runs chess events for those member organisations for adults and children.

  2. We are affiliated to the English Chess Federation (ECF) with whom we have an arrangement for the rating of individual performances (“grading”) within our competitions whether or not those individuals are direct members of the English Chess Federation.

  3. Those who play in our competitions do so in the knowledge that:
    1. their names and date of birth (if necessary for identification purposes) and those of their opponents will be passed to the ECF for grading along with the results of their chess games;
    2. the ECF will supply similar information to us about participants from their grading database, including name, grading, year of birth for junior players under the age of 18 at the 1st September, ECF grading reference and membership number;
    3. the World Chess Federation (FIDE) will supply similar information to us about participants from their international ratings database, including name, country of affiliation, rating, year of birth for junior players under the age of 18 at the 1st September, and FIDE reference;
    4. the Union will maintain a statistical and historical archive of their results as will the ECF in its grading database.

  4. As an organisation we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all who participate in the running of the Union and those involved in our competitions whether they be players, parents and guardians, or organisers.

  5. Our member organisations supply personal information about:
    1. their representatives including team captains, managers and organisers, which includes name, address, email and phone number; and
    2. their players including name and where necessary for identification purposes county of origin and date of birth.

  6. From time to time we may organise chess events for individuals. When we do it is necessary to collect information to identify the players, maintain a record of results and pass that information to the ECF for grading. It is also necessary to be able to contact participants through the contact information they supply to us.

  7. The SCCU is what is known as the “Controller” of the personal information that is provided to us by our member organisations or individuals. It can be contacted through the General Secretary whose details appear on our website.

  8. Why We Need Your Data

  9. To be able to function as a representative body for our member organisations we need to be able to communicate with them and other similar bodies in the south of England who might want to become members in the future. These organisations and the Union have a legitimate interest in such communications including information about our activities. Personal contact details are required for this purpose.

  10. To be able operate the Union under the terms of our Constitution the members of the two governing representative bodies (the Executive and Council in General Meeting need to communicate with each other). The Union and those members have a legitimate interest in such communications. Personal contact details are required for this purpose.

  11. To be able to organise chess competitions our organisers and officials need to communicate with each other and with organisations who might wish to enter teams (or inform their members of any competitions for individual chess players) or contact players about competitions for individuals.

  12. All the results of our competitions are submitted for grading by the ECF. This is usually done by our Grading Officer or event organiser. To be able to run our competitions, some of which have restrictions on entering according to age and/or grading, we need to be able to identify participants, use their grading and results and forward information to the ECF for grading purposes.

  13. The Union and the ECF maintain historical records of chess events and the most recent results are usually accessible from their respective websites. The Union and participating teams and players have a legitimate interest in keeping these records. Personal names and results and in some circumstances year of birth and county of affiliation may be required for this purpose.

  14. What We Do With Your Data

  15. All the personal information we process is processed by our officials according to their specific roles within the Union. Other than the ECF for grading purposes no third parties have access to your personal information unless you have consented to its public accessibility via our website or promotional literature.

  16. Personal data relating to your chess results is publicly available on our website and from the ECF grading website. It is also archived for statistical and historical purposes as a permanent record. It is not possible to participate in our chess competitions if you object to this.

  17. Our officials keep your personal information secure either on password protected systems or password protected files. The This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. maintain central lists of contact details so that the Union can function as an organisation and officials can be contacted as appropriate.

  18. How Long Do We Keep Your Data

  19. Other than information relating your chess results we only keep personal information for the duration of your involvement with the Union or until notified of change by other organisations who are responsible for keeping their own contact information up-to-date.

  20. Our Website

  21. Our website does not use cookies. Some websites will invite you to use cookies which take and store information from your computer to make it easier to use their sites. Websites should notify you when they do.

  22. Your Rights

  23. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted in some circumstances. Players have the right before they participate in one of our events to ask the SCCU not to process their personal data. However, in those circumstances it would not be possible to play in any SCCU events.

  24. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us through the General Secretary to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

  25. Sensitive Information - Safeguarding

  26. To comply with laws on safeguarding children and adults in need having regard to our Safeguarding Policy and for the purposes of our public liability insurance we may need from time to time to process personal information relating to:
    1. persons we may wish to appoint whose role includes supervision of children and/or adults in need in the absence of a carer, parent or guardian
    2. individuals participating in our events
    3. persons raise safeguarding concerns at our events
    4. persons having a safeguarding need

  27. All safeguarding personal information is confidential and is processed according to our Safeguarding Policy. Confidential information is maintained securely by our safeguarding team on free standing password protected systems and/or password protected files. In some instances that information may need to be shared with one or more of the Executive, other safeguarding officers in other organisations, Social Services or the Police depending on the circumstances. Sharing of safeguarding information is governed by our Safeguarding Policy. In extreme circumstances processing may also be in the vital interests of the individual or give rise for a need for social care.

  28. We also hold non-confidential information relating to safeguarding at our events, which includes personal information about our organisers and officials. This is a necessary part of being able to run events that may include junior chess players or adults in need. Similarly, it is necessary for our contacting team to be contactable by those participating in or spectating at our events. The Union, our officials and organisers, junior players, adults in need, carers, parents and guardians have a legitimate interest in the processing of this personal information, including contact details.

  29. We are required by our public liability insurance to retain safeguarding documents for a minimum of thirty years to assist them and the Union in respect of claims under that policy and any legal matters that may arise.