SCCU Champion

The first clearly identified SCCU Championship tournament was held at Salisbury (then, of course, in the Southern Counties) in September 1898.

There was, however, an SCCU tournament in 1896 at Clifton, Bristol, and a second in 1897 at Southampton, both won by HE Atkins and seem to have been for the Union (Amateur) Championship in all but name.

They were preceded, in August 1895, by an Amateur tournament at Hastings alongside the International. But this event was held jointly by SCCU and British Chess Association, which unlike the later events, was not restricted to SCCU players.

After the 1898 event we have no information until 1937. We have Ladies Champions only for 1959-63, but suspect there will have been others.

The SCCU Champion is presented with the Glenroy Cup, which is held for one year.

In addition, the Champion is awarded a place in the British Championships. Should they have already qualified, the British Championship place is awarded to the next highest scoring eligible player.

Year

Champion

Tournament

2021-22

David Henry Maycock Bates

Southend Easter Congress

2020-21

Not awarded

 Not held

2019-20

Martin Taylor,

Partha Mulay

Thanet Congress, Broadstairs

2018-19

Richard Bates,

Adam C Taylor,

Ben Ogunshola

Weald Congress, West Sussex

2017-18

Richard Bates

Thanet Congress, Broadstairs

2016-17

Nick Pert,

Richard Bates

Weald Congress, West Sussex

2015-16

Richard Bates

Hertfordshire Congress, Hertford

2014-15

Keith Arkell,

Jonathan Hawkins

 

2013-14

Chris Ward

Hertfordshire Congress, Hertford

2012-13

Gawain Jones

Hastings International Congress

2011-12

Paul Georghiou

 

2010-11

Danny Gormally,

David Howell

 

2009-10

Graeme Buckley

 

2008-09

Lorin D'Costa

 

2007-08

Andrew P Lewis

 

2006-07

Simon K Williams

 

2005-06

Marcus Osborne

 

2004-05

Tim Hebbes,

Dave Ledger,

Steve Ledger,

Peter Poobalasingam

 

2003-04

Peter Wells

 

2002-03

Danny Gormally

 

2001-02

Simon Knott,

Simon Williams

 

2000-01

Colin Crouch,

Jeff Goldberg

 

1999-00

Mark Ferguson

 

1998-99

Andrew Webster

 

1997-98

J Hodgson

 

1996-97

M Adams

 

1995-96

SJB Knott

 

1994-95

JM Emms

 

1993-94

MD Sadler

 

1992-93

JC Moore

 

1991-92

APH Kinsman

 

1990-91

PG Large

 

1989-90

MD Sadler

 

1988-89

J Cavendish

 

1987-88

PG Large

 

1986-87

APH Kinsman

 

1985-86

DJ King

 

1984-85

DH Cummings

 

1983-84

DJ King

 

1982-83

BA Jacobs

 

1981-82

IR Watson

 

1980-81

JC Pigott

 

1979-80

DH Cummings,

PG Large

 

1978-79

CM Cooley

 

1977-78

KG Coates

 

1976-77

C Cubitt,

H MacPherson

 

1975-76

NE Povah

 

1974-75

NE Povah

 

1973-74

GH Bennett

 

1972-73

GH Bennett

 

1971-72

D Sherman

 

1970-71

JP Somerville,

RR Smith

 

1969-70

D Sherman

 

1968-69

KM Oliff

 

1967-68

WR Hartston,

AJ Whiteley

 

1966-67

RD Keene

 

1965-66

DB Pritchard

 

1964-65

RG Wade

 

1963-64

H Golombek

 

1962-63

RA Fuller

 

1961-62

D Sherman

 

1960-61

PS Milner-Barry

 

1959-60

DE Lloyd

 

1958-59

DB Pritchard

 

1957-58

RG Wade

 

1956-57

RG Wade

 

1955-56

H Golombek

 

1954-55

PH Clarke

 

1953-54

LW Barden

 

1952-53

S Fazekas

 

1951-52

S Fazekas

 

1950-51

AH Trott

 

1949-50

J Penrose

 

1948-49

JM Aitken

 

1947-48

WH Pratten

 

1946-47

WH Pratten

 

1936-37

F Parr

 

1898-99

JH Blake,

W Ward