This is essentially a list of club and county sites in the SCCU. If we're not listing yours, tell us!

Other websites with useful chess links are: Chess Mail (Editor: Dr Tim Harding), John Saunders' Chess Links and En Passant (Nørresundby Chess Club).

SCCU County Members
Buckinghamshire
Essex
Hertfordshire
Kent
Middlesex
Surrey
Sussex

SCCU Non-County Members Berkshire Juniors
Chess in Schools and Communities
Hampshire Juniors
Hastings International Congress
Maidenhead Juniors
Richmond Juniors
Thanet and East Kent League

English Chess Unions
EACU: East Anglia
MCCU: Midlands
NCCU: Northern Counties
SCCU: Southern Counties
WECU: West of England

International
CAA: Chess Arbiters Association
ECF: English Chess Federation
ECU: European Chess Union
FIDE: World Chess Federation

Sponsorship
The Chess Trust
The Friends of Chess
The John Robinson Youth Chess Trust

Braille
BCA: Braille Chess Association
IBCA: International Braille Chess Association

Deaf
EDCA: English Deaf Chess Association
SCDAD: Scottish Chess and Draughts Association for the Deaf
ICSC: International Committee of Silent Chess

Composition, Problems & Studies
ARVES: Chess Endgamestudy Association
BCPS: British Chess Problem Society
BCPS: British Chess Problem Society
WFCC: World Federation for Chess Composition

Correspondence
BCCA: British Correspondence Chess Association
EFCC: English Federation for Correspondence Chess
ICCF: International Correspondence Chess Federation
NCCC: National Correspondence Chess Club

Schools & Universities
BUCA: British Universities Chess Association
EPSCA: English Primary Schools Chess Association






Chess Result Services
Chess24.com
Oxford Fusion: EPSCA, etc
Chess-results.com
UTU Swiss

Congresses - Rapid Play
Chess England
Crowborough
Delancey UK Chess Challenge
Docklands Chess Club
Golders Green
Hendon - Thursday Evening Blitz
Muswell Hill
Petts Wood & Orpington
Richmond

Congresses - Standard Play
Berks & Bucks
Chess England
Coulsdon
Hampstead
Hastings International
London Chess Classic
London Junior Championships
Southend
St Albans
Thanet
Tunbridge Wells
Weald

Leagues
Four Nations (4NCL)
Bedfordshire
Berkshire
Briant Poulter
Bronowski Trophy
Buckinghamshire
City Chess Association
Croydon & District
Essex
Hertford & District
Hertfordshire
Hertfordshire U120
Hillingdon
Kent
London
London Public Service
Middlesex
Mid Sussex
North Circular
North Essex
Southend & District
Surrey Border
Thames Valley
Thanet & East Kent

EPSCA Junior Associations
Barnet
Berkshire
Buckinghamshire
Essex
Kent
Hampshire
Hertfordshire (HSCA)
Northamptonshire (NSCA)
Oxford Junior Chess Squad
Richmond
Staffordshire
Sussex
Wey Valley Chess - Surrey




Junior Clubs
Barnet Knights
Bishops Stortford
Camberley Chess Club (Tuesday)
Sandhurst Chess Club (Friday)
Castles Junior (Surrey)
Chelmsford Junior
Early Knights (St Albans)
Frimley Junior Chess Club
Letchworth Junior Chess and Go
Maidenhead Junior Club
Watford (J4NCL)

Clubs - Berkshire
Maidenhead

Clubs - Buckinghamshire
Aylesbury
Bourne End
Gerrards Cross
Slough
Wycombe & Hazlemere

Clubs - Essex
Barking
Basildon
Billericay
Braintree
Brentwood
Chelmsford
Chingford
Clacton
Colchester
Loughton
Maldon
Southend
Thurrock
Upminster
Wanstead & Woodford
Westcliff

Clubs - Herts
Barnet Elizabethans
Berkhamsted
Bishops Stortford
Borehamwood
Hertford
Hemel Hempstead
Hoddesdon
Little Heath (Potters Bar)
Royston
St Albans
Stevenage
Watford
Welwyn Hatfield Chess Forum

Clubs - Kent
Beckenham & Bromley
Broadstairs
Charlton
Chislehurst
Dartford
Folkestone
Gravesend
Lewisham
Maidstone
Medway
Petts Wood & Orpington
Rainham
Sidcup
Sevenoaks
Snodland
Swale
Tunbridge Wells
Weald of Kent

Clubs - Middlesex
Albany
Athenaeum
Cavendish
Drunken Knights
Ealing
Greater London
Hackney
Harrow
Hatch End
Hendon
Ilford
Imperial College
Insurance
Kings Head
London Deaf
Metropolitan
Mushrooms
Muswell Hill
Southgate & Enfield
West London
Willesden & Brent

Clubs - Surrey
Surrey Libraries (daytime)
Addlestone
Ashtead
Battersea
Camberley
Coulsdon Chess Fellowship
Croydon
Dorking
Dulwich
Farnham
Guildford
Kingston
Richmond & Twickenham
Redhill
South Norwood
Streatham & Brixton
Surbiton
Wallington & Carshalton
Wimbledon
Woking

Clubs - Sussex
Bognor & Arun
Brighton
Crowborough
Crawley
East Grinstead
Hastings & St Leonards
Horsham