125th Anniversary Chess Match - Saturday 15th September 2017

Posted: 08.Mar.2017

Plans are being made to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the Southern Counties Chess Union with an epic chess match between two teams representing "North of the River" and "South of the River" managed respectively by Chris Majer and Mike Gunn.

Currently, the match is envisaged to take place in London and played over 63 boards with a standard play move rate.

Teams shall comprise players of all ages and playing standard and invitations will be extended to players across all current and former affiliated counties of the SCCU.

 Further details will be released as they become known.

Thanet Chess Congress - Friday 18th to Sunday 20th August 2017

Venue: Canterbury Christ Church University, Broadstairs Campus, Northwood Road, Broadstairs, Kent CT10 2WA.

Five-round swiss tournament:

  • Open,
  • Challengers (170 & under),
  • Major (150 & under),
  • Intermediate (130 & under),
  • Minor (110 & under)

Download: Entry Form

Congress Website: http://www.thanetchesscongress.co.uk/

ECF County Championship - The Draw is Out

posted: 30.Mar.2017

The draw for the ECF County Championships was made last night and is published on the ECF website. See ECF Draw.

County Championship - Final League Tables

Last updated: 29.Mar.2017

The winners in all divisions of the SCCU County Team Championship are now known.

The draw for the ECF County Team Championship is expected to be published by Saturday 1st April and the Grand Final will take place at Warwick on Saturday 1st July. See ECF Competition Rules for further details.

In the Tables below, which supersede those output by the CLM software, tiebreaks have been applied in accordance with the SCCU County Match Rules. The CLM software accurately shows the results of games and Match Points scored but is unable to correctly apply the SCCU tiebreaks rules.

Teams that finish on equal Match Points are ranked according to tiebreaks MP1 and MP2, which indicate the Match Points scored between themselves.

In the comments column, Q indicates that a team has qualified to the ECF County Championship and N indicates a team nominated to take up a vacant place.

SCCU Open: Shannon
Pos Team P W D L MP MP1 MP2 GP  Comments
1 Kent 4 4 0 0 4.0 - - 51.5 Q - Open Champions
2 Surrey 4 2 0 2 2.0 1.0 - 32.5 Q
3 Middlesex 4 2 0 2 2.0 0.0 - 33.0 Q
4 Essex 4 1 0 3 1.0 - 1.0 30.0 N - ECF Minor Counties
5 Sussex 4 1 0 3 1.0 - 0.0 23.0  

 

SCCU U180: Montague Jones
Pos Team P W D L MP GP Comments
1 Surrey 6 4 1 1 4.5 50.0 Q - U180 Champions
2 Essex 6 4 0 2 4.0 58.5 Q
3 Middlesex 6 3 1 2 3.5 51.5 N
4 Sussex 6 0 0 6 0.0 30.0  

 

SCCU U160: Amboyna
Pos Team P W D L MP MP1 GP  Comments
1 Essex 4 3 0 1 3.0 - 32.5 Q - U160 Champions
2 Middlesex 4 2 0 2 2.0 2.0 34.0 Q
3 Sussex 4 2 0 2 2.0 1.0 31.0 Q
4 Surrey 4 2 0 2 2.0 0.0 33.5  
5 Kent 4 1 0 3 1.0 - 29.0  

 

SCCU U140: Ebony
Pos Team P W D L MP GP  
1 Kent 5 4 0 1 4.0 45.5 Q - U140 Champions
2 Essex 5 3 1 1 3.5 45.0 Q
3 Hertfordshire 5 3 0 2 3.0 39.0 Q
4 Surrey 5 2 1 2 2.5 43.5  
5 Middlesex 5 2 0 3 2.0 36.5  
6 Sussex 5 0 0 5 0.0 28.5  

 

SCCU U120: Harry Woolverton
Pos Team P W D L MP MP1 MP2 GP  Comments
1 Middlesex 4 3 0 1 3.0 1.0 - 26.0 Q - U120 Champions
2 Essex 4 3 0 1 3.0 0.0 - 25.0 Q
3 Kent 4 1 1 2 1.5 - 1.0 22.5 Q - Declined qualification place
4 Hertfordshire 4 1 1 2 1.5 - 0.0 24.5 N - Nominated
5 Surrey 4 0 2 2 1.0 - - 22.0  

 

SCCU U100: David Smith
Pos Team P W D L MP GP  Comments
1 Surrey 4 2 1 1 2.5 28.5 Q - U100 Champions
2 Kent 4 2 0 2 2.0 20.5 Q
3 Essex 4 1 1 0 1.0 23.0  

 

Key:

P, W, D, L indicate number of matches Played, Won, Drawn, Lost. 

GP = Game Points, where Win= 1 point, Draw= 0.5 point, Loss= 0 point.

MP = Match Points, where Win= 1 point, Draw= 0.5 point, Loss= 0 point.

Q = Qualified to ECF County Team Championship (i.e. ECF National Stages)

 

Weald Chess Congress

Posted: 20.Feb.2017

The 11th Weald Congress, incorporating the SCCU Individual Championship, will take place at Copthorne Prep School on 15th-16th July 2017.

5 round Swiss in 4 sections - Open, Major (U175), Intermediate (U140), and Minor (U110)

£1750 prize fund; Spacious playing conditions; Ample car parking; BBQ

The Sports Centre, Copthorne Prep School, Effingham Lane, Copthorne, West Sussex RH10 3HR

Website: http://wealdchesscongress.org/

Download Entry Form: WealdCongress2017.pdf

 

County Championship - U140 Middlesex v Essex Postponed

Posted: 25.Jan. 2017 (originally 22.Jan. 2017).

Owing to planned rail engineering works disrupting travel, yesterday's match was postponed by agreement of both match captains. The new date of the fixture is Saturday 4th February.

County Championship - U180 Sussex v Middlesex Update

Posted: 18.Jan. 2017 (originally 12.Jan.2017).

The difficulty over the loss of the Sussex home venue on 21st January has been resolved by the two captains agreeing to reverse the scheduled home and away fixtures. The revised fixtures are:

21st January U180 Middlesex v Sussex

11th March U180 Sussex v Middlesex

County Championship - U120 Herts v Middlesex Rescheduled

Posted: 10.Jan.2017.

The U120 match Herts v Middlesex has been rescheduled for 18th March 2017 due to non availability of the venue on 25th February.

Hastings International 2016/17

Posted: 06.Jan 2017

Hastings Congress took place at Horntye Sports Centre, Hasting, from 28th December 2016 to 5th January 2017.

Masters (99 players)
1st GM Deep Sengupta (Ind), 7/9; 2nd - 6th IM Miklos Galyas (Hun), IM R Pragggnanandhaa (Ind), GM Bogdan Lalic (Cro), IM Arghyadip Das (Ind), FM Ravi Haria (Eng), 6.5/9; 7th - 12th GM S.P. Sethuraman (Ind), GM Alexandr Fier (Bra), GM Benjamin Gledura (Hun), GM Murali Karthikeyan (Ind), GM Allan Stig Rasmussen (Den), IM Justin Tan (Aus), 6/9

Below are links to the full results on the Swiss Manager results service (chess-results.com):
Masters Christmas A  -  Christmas B  -  Christmas C  -  Christmas D
Weekend Major  -  Weekend Minor  -  Weekend U120
New Year Morning A  -  New Year Morning B  -  New Year Morning C
New Year Afternoon A  -  New Year Afternoon B
Pairs Blitz  -  Chess 960 Blitz  -  Blitz

Congress website: hastingschess.com

Photos by Brendan O'Gorman: Hastings 2017

SCCU Junior Champions 2017

Posted: 01.Jan 2017

The following players competed in the recent London Junior Chess Championships where they won SCCU Junior Champion titles as shown.

U18 Boy: Conor Murphy
U18 Girl: Zoe Varney

U14 Boy: Calum Salmons
U14 Girl: Sarah Weersing

U11 Boy: Robert Akeya-Price
U11 Girl: Anum Sheikh

U9 Boy: Shreyas Royal
U9 Girl: Jessica Mellor

London Junior Chess Championships - Week 2

Posted: 01.Jan 2017

The Championship is now concluded following the events held in the second week, 28th-30th December 2016. The results of these additional events are given below; however, the Winners of the London and SCCU individual titles are yet to be confirmed on the Championship website.

FIDE Open incorporating under-21 and under-18 Championships (23 players)
1st Mike Basman (2313), 5/6; 2nd= Simon Warman (2139), Conor Murphy (1995), Thomas Villiers (2023), 4.5/6

Under-16 (30 players)
1st Alfie Onslow (1835), 5.5/6; 2nd Jagdeep Dhemrait (1679), 5/6; 3rd Dhruv Easwar (1455) 4.5/6

Under-12 Major (85 players)
1st= Robert Akeya-Price (147), Jacob Yoon (155), 7.5/9; 3rd Remy Rushbrooke (128), 7/9

Under-12 Minor (51 players)
1st Kabir Sing Ahuja (50), 8/9; 2nd Xavier Cowan (87), 7.5/9; 3rd Atticus Fear (95), 7/9

Under-8 (80 players)
1st Shlok Verma (116), 7/7; 2nd= Adam Faulkner (95), Rowan Kent (92), 6/7

Links to Cross-tables

London Junior Chess Championships - Week 1

Posted: 19.Dec.2016

The under-14 (Major & Minor) and under-10 (Major & Minor) events have been running at Northwick Park, Harrow, over the last two days and the cross-tables are now available on the LJCC website [see links below].

The tie-break (sum of progressive scores) is not given but it was highly significant in deciding the under 10 Major where 5 players tied for first place. Shreyas Royal was winner of the Open and Boys titles (London under-10 Champion, SCCU under-9 Champion). The official list of all prizewinners (i.e. titles and money) is yet to be published.

The Championships for the remaining age groups will conclude next week: under-8 on Thursday & Friday 29 & 30 December; under-12, under-14, under-16, under-18, under-21 on Wednesday, Thursday & Friday 28-30 December.

Under 14 Major (33 players) - 6 rounds
1st Viktor Stoyanov (144), 5/6; 2nd Calum Salmons (161), 4.5/6; 3rd= Jason Covey (152), Edward Gray (118), Aditia Munshi (164), Pramoth Ragavan (136), 4/6.

Under 14 Minor (32 players) - 6 rounds
1st Xavier Laurillard (118), 6/6; 2nd Vidura Mendis (99), 5/6; 3rd= Ashul Khandelwal (106), Tom Roy (91), 4.5/6.

Under 10 Major (101 players) - 7 rounds
1st= Shreyas Royal (104), Jeff Tomy (138), Andrew Kirby (89), Arjun Kolani (148), Arnav Srivastava (87), 5/7.

Under 10 Minor (95 players) - 7 rounds
1st Siddharth Venkatanarayanan (97), 7/7; 2nd= Abhi Jadeep Jaday (79), Suyash Prasad (95), Rees, Sophie (75), 6/7.

Links to Cross-Tables

Open Fixture Update & Kent Home Matches

Posted: 24.Oct.2016.

The Open match, Essex v Sussex, has moved from 5th November to 11th February to avoid expected travel disruption on Southern Rail.

Kent: home matches at St Anselms will start at 1.00pm and finish at 6.00pm.

SCCU Archive

Posted: 21.Oct.2016.

This website (sccu-chess.com) was originally set up solely to manage and report on the SCCU County Championship but since the County Match Controller has now acquired the duties of SCCU webmaster it is natural that these pages should expand to report on all SCCU activities.

The change will be progressive but the first step is to preserve Richard's magnum opus (website sccu.ndo.co.uk) in its entirety and original form as SCCU Archive on this website. All hyperlinks on the archive pages should function correctly.

John Philpott

Posted: 16.Oct.2016.

The death of the former SCCU President, John Philpott, has been announced.  Few details are known at this stage, but it is understood that John collapsed and died at home on Mersea Island.  Although he served us well in Union matters over many years, John will be remembered mostly for his tremendous service to the ECF where he remained Company Secretary, Financial Controller and Voting Register Officer - and purveyor of authority, experience and sound advice.  John wasn't so much an individual as an institution. 

Richard Haddrell Funeral Arrangements

Posted: 16.Oct.2016.

The funeral arrangements for Richard Haddrell have been announced (see Richard Haddrell funeral). It is taking place on the afternoon of Thursday 3rd November at Tunbridge Wells Crematorium.

Richard Haddrell

Posted: 02.Oct.2016.

The death of the SCCU Deputy President, Richard Haddrell, has been announced.  Richard passed away on 30th September following a period of deteriorating health stoically borne. 

Richard has been a tremendous servant of English chess locally, in his home County of Kent, regionally, through this Union, and nationally with the ECF.  Reference to the Who was Who page bears testament to the range and length of his contribution to the SCCU, of which the creation and maintenance of this website has been just one part.

Nationally, his contributions were recognised with an ECF President's Award for Services to Chess in 1994 and at the ECF AGM later this month, there is a proposal that ECF Council approve the conferring of the title of Honorary Life Vice-President of the Federation on Richard.

Funeral arrangements will be announced in due course.

Chess League Manager

Posted: 05.Aug.2016.

This website is built using Joomla! and Chess League Manager. Here, I would like to acknowledge the assistance of Martin Blasczyk, webmaster -  Merseyside Chess Association, who first drew my attention to the CLM and advised on its installation and use.